Seedling Digital Privacy Policy

Nicola Marie Gaastra trading as Seedling Digital (“Seedling Digital”) has developed and adopted a privacy policy, which is set out below.

By accessing this website (“Website”) or any portal in which we provide you with access, such as the Dubsado portal, (“the Sites”), using our services, or otherwise providing us with your information, you consent to us collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In this privacy policy, personal information and sensitive information have the meanings given to those terms in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

How we collect information and what we collect

We collect personal information when we are, or propose to be dealing with, or providing or marketing our services to you and other potential clients.

Information (including personal and sensitive information) that we collect depends on the circumstances in which we have collected it, but may include:

a) your name, date of birth, contact details (including email addresses and phone numbers), occupation, job title or position and your expertise;
b) your company name, business name, ABN and business contact details;
c) your payment details in limited circumstances;
d) information about your business or personal affairs and interests;
e) your login details for your email accounts, payment portals (such as stripe and pal pal), acuity scheduling, wordpress, c panel, your EDM provider (such as mailchimp, mailerlite or constant contact) and social media accounts;
f) other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our obligations; and
g) in cases where you have applied for a job with us, information such as your name and contact details, your work history and information collected when conducting relevant reference checks.

We only collect and store information from you which is reasonably necessary, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

We may collect information from you in a number of different ways, including:

a) our online contact or enquiry form;
b) through the Dubsado portal which we use in the course of providing our services to you;
c) through the acuity booking platform;
d) via email;
e) face to face with you;
f) on the telephone with you;
g) through social media sites, such as Instagram or Facebook direct messages;
h) through our EDM provider, Mailerlite, if you opt-in by downloading content available on our website from time to time.

The nature of the business carried on by Seedling Digital means that it is not generally possible for us to provide you with services anonymously. However you can view our website and make general phone enquiries anonymously. 

Collection of your personal information on the Sites

Sometimes we may collect your personal information via the Sites when you provide it to us, for example, when you fill out and submit a contact or enquiry form, or complete a survey through the Website or our client portal.

If you use the Internet to transmit to us any information, including your email address and contact information, you do so at your own risk. There are security risks in the use of the internet.

When you access the Website, we record your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded, the previous site you visited and the type of device, browser and operating system you use to visit the Website.

This information is used and disclosed in anonymous, aggregated form for purposes including statistical analysis and to help us to improve the functionality of the Website.

Whilst you are not individually identified when you visit the Website, we reserve the right to use or disclose this information to try to locate you where we reasonably believe that you may have engaged in any unlawful or inappropriate activity in connection with the Website, or where we are otherwise required or authorised by law to do so.

The Website may from time to time contain links to other websites and Seedling Digital is not responsible for the privacy practices adopted on other websites. If you access another website via our Website, you do so at your own risk.

Our use of cookies and pixels

We may from time to time use cookies on the Website to measure your use of the Website and to improve the Website functionality. For example, we use cookies to prevent you from viewing certain pop-ups more than once.

Whilst most internet browsers are set to accept cookies, you can set your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. If you reject cookies, you may limit the functionality of the Website during your visit.

The Facebook pixel is installed on the Website and captures your use of the Website for Facebook ad retargeting purposes.

We may from time to time use other pixels and tags for remarketing purposes.

You may elect to save your login details for the Dubsado portal in your own browser. This is not controlled by Seedling Digital and can be changed by you through your own settings.  

How we store your personal information

Our client information is stored in the password-protected account through which it is submitted to us. We may add your information to our client portal provider, Dubsado.

We may in some cases, download information to transfer from one platform to another. For example, we may download the email addresses stored in our Mailerlite account to upload them to our Facebook account to create a retargeting advertising campaign. 

How we protect your personal information

We use several measures to protect the information which you provide to us. For example:

a) all client information is stored in password protected accounts;
b) where possible, we use two-factor authentication;
c) we regularly change passwords and prefer to use generated passwords containing capitals, lowercase, symbols and numbers. It is our policy to change passwords at least every three months;
d) We never use the same passwords for each account in which we have access;
e) We only select service providers after conducting thorough due diligence on their systems and policies;
f) We share client login details through encrypted password-protected notes; and
g) We regularly review and update our practices and this policy to ensure that we are always adopting and following best practice.

How we use and disclose your personal information

We use your information to deal with, provide or market our services to you, including via email direct marketing and retargeting advertising. We also from time to time use your information to market to others, for example by finding ‘like’ audiences using social media advertising.

Where you have consented to receiving communication from us, that consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise. You can opt out at any time by contacting us or using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic communication.

We may also use your information to comply with certain legal requirements.

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected to:

a) entities or individuals who assist us in providing our services to you, such as our employees and any third party contractors who have contractual obligations in favour of us to keep the information confidential;
b) any third party to whom you authorise us to disclose it;
c) in some situations, social media channels on which we have a presence; and
d) where we are required or authorised to do so by law.

This may in some cases involve sending and / or storing your information in an overseas jurisdiction.  

We may use and/or disclose your personal information for other purposes that are secondary to the purpose for which we collected it and for which you would reasonably expect us to use it. These might include purposes:

a) for which you have given your consent;
b) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; or
c) which we are required or permitted by law.

Your access to your personal information and your right to correct it

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and the right to ask us to correct any information that you believe to be incorrect. We will require you to provide us with suitable evidence to verify your identity as well as to specify which information you require.

Please contact Nicola on 0466 117 639 or via email to [email protected] to request access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning the privacy of your information. Any complaint will be appropriately investigated and the outcome of that investigation communicated to you within a reasonable period of time (allow for 30 days). If you are not satisfied with the outcome or the handling of the complaint by us, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or by sending an email to [email protected].

Changes to this policy

Seedling Digital may modify this policy from time to time by publishing revised versions on the Website. We encourage you to check the Website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy.